QUESTION

Do I have a case against my former employer for axposing me to methylene chloride?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
I have been exposed to methylene chloride in a spray adhesive for over 12 years with no ventilation. My small company has never made available medications to me so it was only recently that I looked up its horrible side effects and I do suffer from some of them. Do I have a case against my former employer
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits, ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Maybe, but you have to be diagnosed first and the Dr. has to be willing to swear under oath that what is wrong with you is caused by the chemical. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The case against your employer would only be worker's comp, although you might contact OSHA. They might be able to shake out more money. You may also want to check out whether there is a class action against methyl chloride manufacturers.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, it is called workers compensation.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Quite possibly. See a good worker comp lawyer for full review.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
See a Worker's Compensation attorney who deals with work hazards.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You might have a comp claim, if the date of last exposure was less than two years ago.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
You very well may, if you did not know about the dangers of inhaling this chemical. You would generally have one year from the date you knew or should have known that your medical conditions may be caused from ingestion of the chemical. You should consult with an attorney immediately.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
There are potential significant chronic health effects to inhaling _methylene chloride _ (http://www.sciencelab.com/msds.php?msdsId=9926060) according to the Material Data Safety Sheets. Potential Acute Health Effects: Very hazardous in case of eye contact (irritant), of ingestion, of inhalation. Hazardous in case of skin contact (irritant, permeator). Inflammation of the eye is characterized by redness, watering, and itching. Potential Chronic Health Effects: CARCINOGENIC EFFECTS: Classified + (Proven.) by OSHA. Classified 2B (Possible for human.) by IARC. MUTAGENIC EFFECTS: Not available. TERATOGENIC EFFECTS: Not available. DEVELOPMENTAL TOXICITY: Not available. The substance is toxic to lungs, the nervous system, liver, mucous membranes, central nervous system (CNS). Repeated or prolonged exposure to the substance can produce target organs damage. You haven't described any of your symptoms so it's not possible for any lawyer to answer your question. What I suggest is you make an appointment with a lawyer who gets involved in civil litigation and understands the industry.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters