QUESTION

Do I have a case against my friends landlord?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2011 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was wearing wedged flip flops, and fell off my friends stoop the other night. The stoop is not really cemented properly, has no railing, and most of all, is dark. I drove myself to the Emergency room of the closest hospital and found out I broke my foot in 2 spots. I am going to be laid up, with a heavy cast on for 6 weeks and there's a 90% chance I may need surgery! Do I have a case against her landlord? (her family rents the house) This has cost me a lot of emotional damage, along with all of the medical bills my insurance wont cover! Thank you..
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have a case.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2011 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. You have a case. Consult a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may have a case against the landlord - hopefully the landlord has insurance. I need a better understanding about the defect that caused the fall. The lack of railing could be a building code violation depending on whether the stair is used for ingress and egress.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
All property owners are responsible for keeping their property in reasonably safe condition. If the landlord knew or should have known of a hazard and failed to take steps to correct it, even though he had time to do so, then he can be held legally liable for injuries that could foreseeably result. Of course, evidence for all of those factors will be required.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters