QUESTION

Do I have a case against the air evac company?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
Involved in a motorcycle accident and suffered broken bones and head injury, the police filled a report that contains false statements, I was forced into medical treatment and induced into a coma prior to being evaluated I lost memory because of the drugs used. I had an accident investigator look at my motorcycle and his findings proved the police report was wrong also my medical records contained a report from the air evac company that said the police witnessed the accident, the police report says they responded to it. Also feel like my rights were violated do you think I have a case how do I go about it.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get an experienced lawyer.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
There often times are errors in medical and police reports. The time to "set the record" straight would be during any litigation process where the authors of the reports can be cross-examined. I once had a recovery room nurse write on her report that the patient who was sent there following a simple knee repair surgery left in satisfactory condition..when in fact, the doctor, during the simple knee surgery fractured the patient's femur at the hip joint! During cross examination of that nurse during her deposition, I was able to get her to admit that her note in the report was wrong.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
You have a good potential case against the air evac company and the police, if you can prove the facts as you stated them. First, you should submit a claim in writing to both potential defendants. If they won't settle, you should consider filing a law suit.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I doubt it, unless you can prove that the air evac company was the cause of, or exacerbated your injuries.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have a royal mess on your hands. everybody claims the accident report is wrong but it says what it says and the insurance co will rely on the error to confuse a judge and jury people who ride bikes don't get on very well with juries either. get you a good lawyer and see if he thinks you can make a claim.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should hire an attorney that specializes in motorcycle crashes to review your case.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters