QUESTION

Do I have a case against the doctor if they were aware of the high serum levels but kept me on the medication?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I took lithium for years. I was also taking thyroid medication which raised my lithium levels substantially. I now have renal failure due to inadequate care by my psychiatrists and nurse practitioner. It is documented in my files, all the test results.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to ask an attorney who specializes in medical malpractice.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters