QUESTION

Do I have a case against the owner if I tripped on broken staircase?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was walking up the staircase to my apartment and trip on a broken step that resulted in tearing the ACL in my right knee. The property owner was aware of the broken step and painted it yellow and has made a temporary repair resulting in the step to be placed higher and uneven to the rest of the steps, but has not fixed the step yet. We have reported this step for over 3 months.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may have a case.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have "a" case, but not a strong one: the landlord knew of the broken step and had plenty of time to fix it, but did not do the necessary repairs. so that gives you a case. But: the landlord did take some temporary measures, and you knew it was defective, yet you managed to trip on it. You might get something out of it, probably worth a shot.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters