QUESTION
Do I have a case against the pharmacy for giving me the wrong meds?
Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I took 3 of the wrong meds. I didn't know that they were diet pills. It sent me to the hospital because I got really sick and dizzy. I was throwing up in the bathroom a lot. I went to the ER and they said because it was the wrong meds.
1 ANSWER
Yes you do, but you may have some fault if you had been taking that medication for some time and the pills looked different from what you had been taking. The question will be what are your damages besides the medical bills. This is a mistake all pharmacies try to be very careful to avoid.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:50 PM