QUESTION

Do I have a case against this hospital if they did not follow protocol with my runaway child?

Asked on May 17th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My daughter was taken to hospital after being found. She was a runaway. The hospital did not follow protocol as notifying security. My daughter escaped and was back in the hands of human traffickers due to the nurse’s negligence. She has endured again violence and drugs and prostitution.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You don't have a case. Your daughter may have a case which you can help her to pursue, but more details are needed about the situation. Talk to a personal injury lawyer in your community, perhaps one with some medical malpractice experience.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2016 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters