QUESTION

Do I have a case and if so what kind? Is a third party responsible for what happened?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Head and Spinal Injuries - New York
More details to this question:
While in the restroom at a service area on the N.J. turnpike my wife's asthma reacted poorly to cleaning agents being used by a cleaning woman putting her into anaphylactic shock. That led into a cardiac arrest and subsequent death for over 10 minutes before the paramedics arrived and revived her. In total about 15 minutes went by that she was deprived of oxygen. The first responders were 2 guys in a fire chiefs vehicle but they arrived without any emergency equipment, no oxygen or a BVM mask and they had to return to their firehouse to get them. Second responder was a N.J. state trooper...he also had no emergency equipment. The manager of the service area upon seeing the crowd forming came over to ask us if there was something he could get us. We asked if there was any emergency medical equipment available at the service area of which there was none. Because of the oxygen deprivation she suffers from myoclonis, has great difficulty communicating and cannot walk without full support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
Pull her medical chart and find an attorney to review the matter promptly.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters