QUESTION

Do I have a case? Cuz this accident ruined my life.

Asked on Nov 19th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
The incident was on October 14, 2021 I was driving down the road and I went to turn into a driveway on my left hand side had my turn signal on went to make the turn and the person behind me I guess went to pass me on my left and he hit me and the car I was driving I only had it less than a month and my ex boyfriends mother actually gave me the money to get the car and I was going to pay her back by making payments. Because of the accident she ended up wanting her money back in full so I was I unable to replace my car. I did have a pervious injury when this accident took place which has now become so much worse and I've missed 3 weeks worth of work already I also got a referral to get imaging done on my back to find out why I'm having so much pain. They have accepted Liability but only let me have a rental for a couple of days which I was unable to get car that had the rental for a bit longer then planned I do have to return the rental at which time I will have no car so I will quit my
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Sorry to hear what happened to you.  Whether you have a personal injury case depends on whether you suffered a "serious injury" within the meaning of the law.  Best to speak with an experienced personal injury attorney.  You can find one using the Find a Lawyer tab on the Lawyers.com homepage. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 www.kdrpilawyers.com  
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2021 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters