QUESTION

Do I have a case for a chemical burn that happened in a Freds retail store by a manager?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was shopping in Fred's. I squatted down to look at some items on a bottom shelf. Thier was an employee and the manager about four feet from me stacking bleach carlessly to fast. Whe they put one of the bottltes on top it knocked one off the other side that splashed onto my cloths face and hair. the bleach went into my left ear and left chemical burns in it and required a visit to the doctors. it ruined my cloths and also bleached my hair. I asked to fill out a accident report and the manager looked at my grandmother and told her in a smart way I think she'll be ok. Then he looked at me and replied don't you think its not that bad. Well I filled out my portion of the report and he told me that HR would be contacting me with in 24 hours it's now been a week with no phone call yet from them.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Decatur, GA
3 Awards
I am very sorry to hear about your burn as I'm sure that is very painful. There are many factors that would need to be determined first in order to know how to proceed with your claim. Did you notice a video camera at the store? Video footage would be helpful in determining if the manager and employee were negligent in the manner they were stacking the bleach. Are you still suffering from pain in your ear? If you have health insurance, I strongly recommend that you continue getting your necessary medical treatment. If you do not have health insurance, an attorney may be able to help you see a physician. I have relationships with physicians all over the state of Georgia and can arrange treatment at no cost to you. You would only need to pay for treatment when your case settles. As this case has many unknown factors, I highly recommend calling an experienced personal injury attorney. Personally, I have handled many cases very similar to yours. I meet with all of my clients for free and only charge the client when their case settles. In the interim, I recommend that you do not speak to the retail store or any insurance representative calling on behalf of Freds. Anything you say to them can be misconstrued and used against you to devalue your claim. An experienced attorney will be able to tell you how to proceed to protect your rights. Please call me directly at (404) 620-2846 if you have any questions. Good luck and I hope you feel better soon!
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
You may have a claim against the store and its employees for what happened to you.  What city/county is this store in?  I would be happy to speak to you further if you have documented evidence of your medical costs and pictures showing injuries you sustained.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2014 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters