QUESTION

Do I have a case for malpractice if the doctor cut my cyst twice when he shouldn't have?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I went to the emergency room with a bump on head, was told it was a sebaceous cyst and they would cut it out. I went back because it ached a week later because it came back and was told it was an abscess. Went to primary doctor and was told they shouldn't have cut it twice and it still is there, plus now I have MRSA.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If you can get a doctor of comparable skills and training to testify against the guy who cut on you, then you can sue. MRSA is a frequent guest at hospitals, because they use so many antibiotics that the bugs become immune to the normal ones. Stay out of the hospital unless there is absolutely no way to avoid it.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is a medical question. Does your dr say it is wrong medicine. If so you have a case.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You might, but unless it results in serious permanent injury or death, the cost of pursuing it will outweigh the potential recovery.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Usually, a sebaceous cyst is no big deal. I don't know why the doctor "cut it twice" but perhaps there was a reason. Then there's the question of how the abscess came about and why the MRSA developed. You will need to get copies of your medical records and have them reveiwed by a professional; abscesses and infections can happen for a variety of reasons. While malpractice may be in the picture, it is also possible that you may not be able to show that it caused the later problems.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters