QUESTION

Do I have a case for negligence in the injury/death of my son?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Wrongful Death - Virginia
More details to this question:
My son was involved in an accident on a job. This was not a job he did regularly in fact he only worked for him maybe 3 times. He ultimately died from his injuries. Aluminum ladders, aluminum gutters being installed over/near power lines, no safety equipment. Contractor won't answer whether he had or has insurance. Do I have a case? This arrogant person also gave someone else small amount of cash to give to me and his father for the work he performed that day.....but won't even come to us to say he is sorry.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Washington, DC
2 Awards
Its hard to answer the question based on the amount of information provided.  If your son was working at the time you may have a worker's compensation claim.  Howerver, if he was not an actual employee of the contractor, then you may have a wrongful death claim.  To pursue a wrongful death claim you would have to prove that the contractor was negligent and that your son was not.   I would be more than happy to discuss this with you in more detail.  Please do not hestiate to give me a call. 
Answered on Nov 10th, 2013 at 7:10 PM

Allan M. Siegel, Esq. Chaikin, Sherman, Cammarata & Siegel, P.C. siegel@dc-law.net office - 202-659-8600 cell - 202-329-6755

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters