QUESTION

Do I have a case for permanent hearing loss sustained as a musician-for-hire in a church service 4 years ago?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
In January 2013 I performed as a musician-for-hire for a church service in Wisconsin. During the service, I sustained permanent hearing loss and tinnitus because of unexpected increased loudness of the sound system despite my proper use of hearing protection. A hearing evaluation following the service verified the hearing loss, but with the possibility that the hearing loss and tinnitus may not be permanent. The hearing loss and tinnitus have not subsided and are a detriment to my current and future livelihood as a professional audio engineer and musician and my personal life. I believe I've exceeded the statute of limitation, but would like to know if I have a case worth pursuing. I did not pursue legal action earlier because I was worried about how suing a church would affect my professional and personal reputation in the community.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The statute of limitations for personal injury in Wisconsin is three years (3) from the date of the occurrence or accident. This mishap happened in January 2013, so under Wisconsin law, it is now time barred, since a lawsuit was never filed within the three years.  
Answered on Mar 10th, 2017 at 6:50 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters