QUESTION

do I have a case for slip and fall on ice in front of my door in a 5 unit complex

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Slip and Fall - Colorado
More details to this question:
The gutter in the front of my door has been leaking for years now, it leaks from melting snow and then it freezes at night. I have told the manager and the property on multiple times that this needs to be fixed but it has not. Well I fell and messed my self up good and I was wondering do I have a case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
This type of case is very fact-dependent, the successful claims have strong documentation as to the facts of the accident and the injuries suffered.  When an accident occurs because of a known condition, such as a leaking water line which management is aware, then there is a better argument to be made concerning landowner liability.  And if you were immediately treated by EMT personnel or your personal physician, then it is easier to prove an injury from the accident. As for your injuries, if your pain and injuries resolve in  a few days, then it probably is not in your best interest to pursue a claim - you will spend more on the litigation than you could reasonable hope to gain. But if you have an orthopedic injury (broken bones) or a significant soft tissue injury, then a lawsuit may be your only option for gaining compensation for your damages. For an overview of Colorado premises liability law, please visit our webpage Premises Liability.  If you have further questions after reading the webpage, please call our office during business hours to speak to an attorney during a free initial consultation. Please keep in mind that there is a two year statute of limitations for premises liability claims in Colorado, you must bring suit within two years of the accident or lose your right to do so.  Other time limitations may apply.  I hope you enjoy a full recovery, but if you do not we would welcome an opportunity to discuss your matter.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters