QUESTION

Do I have a case glass shower door shattering at hotel.

Asked on Aug 06th, 2024 on Automobile Accidents - Colorado
More details to this question:
I has on a business trip staying at a Marriott hotel. One morning when I was taking a shower I was slowly closing the door and it shattered cutting two of my wrists leading to 8 stitches. The ER told me that the cuts were very close to a major artery and that I was very lucky. The hotel chain has recently had to have a large settlement for this type of thing. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes I think you may have a case. The hotel may argue that it wasn't their fault because you slammed the door to hard or something. How would you counter that  argument?  You should have a consultation with an attorney to explore the facts of the case in detail. Did you take pictures of the door ? Did you take pictures of your injuries?  Call me to discuss 407-616-6502, cell phone 
Answered on Aug 07th, 2024 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters