QUESTION

Do I have a case if a plate shattered, sending little pieces of the plate into our food and drinks and cut the top layer of skin off my finger?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I went to a restaurant to eat dinner. We got our drinks and some of our food. While waiting, a waitress dropped a plate and cut the skin off my finger. It was bleeding pretty badly for a while. The manager got me a bandage and some cream. The combed our meal, but he did not fill out an accident report. As soon as we got home, we called and asked him why he did not file one out, he said that he didn't think it was that serious and that we got our meals for free. We asked him to fill one out, and he said their insurance company will be contacting me in a couple days. I didn’t need medical attrition, however, this is going to scar my finger, and there is a pretty good chunk taken out. I am not sure what to do, or even what to say to the insurance company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You may have a case, and it would be helpful to get an idea about what kind of scar you will have. Thank you for your email.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2015 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters