QUESTION

Do I have a case if a store owner lied to police and I had a wrongful arrest?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
The statute has probably expired, but I had a nervous breakdown and couldn’t pursue this when it happened ten years ago. I spent $800 on clothing. I had an argument with one of the sales girls. A few weeks later, I brought one item back for return, forgetting my receipt (the credit card company had already paid the store, though). The owner delayed me, called the police, told them I had used a fake credit card, and I was arrested. I'm certain it was because I had insulted them. I posted bond of $1200, and the case was dismissed for lack of evidence with no court case being brought against me. The store owner refused to reimburse my bail. My husband was dying at the time, and I had a nervous break own and so didn’t pursue it legally, but it still bothers me. The police refused to tell me why I was arrested, did not hear my statement, and one of the cops inferred a special relationship existed between the store and the police.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are corrected that you are barred from suing because too much time has passed. You would have had a difficult time convincing a jury that the store owner intentionally lied because you had an argument with one of his clerks.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2016 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters