QUESTION

Do I have a case if a waitress dropped hot skillet in my lap which resulted in 2nd degree burns to my hand?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Waitress looked exhausted. She then dropped sizzling hot skillet plate on my lap, hand and arm resulting in second degree burn to my hand. Manager came out, gave me a burn cream and ice and took my name and address for supposed incident report. The woman didn't clean up the spill around me. I also stepped in the food on the floor and slipped.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have a case. We have a law here in Florida called "respondeat superior" which translated into English merely says an employer is responsible for the negligence of an employee. Assuming the waitress was an employee of the restaurant (and I am not aware of any waitresses who are not employees of the restaurant) then the owner of the restaurant is responsible for any damages caused by the negligence of its employee. Just send a letter by certified mail to the manager (or whatever title that person may have) requesting the insurance adjuster for the insurance company which insures the restaurant to contact you. If after several weeks has transpired and you have not been contacted by an insurance adjuster, then go hire a good personal injury lawyer. Try to hire one who is board certified, which means they are held out to a higher standard.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2016 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters