QUESTION

Do I have a case if about 2 months ago, while shopping, I was rear ended by an employee a huge stock cart?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
It nearly knocked me to the floor and tearing the skin off the back of my ankle at the Achilles tendon. I thought they would come to my aid, but didn’t. The employee apologized and walked away. My daughter called the store 2 days later and was told to come pick up an accident report. At this time. I could barely walk but went to the store to pick up the form, but they wouldn’t give it to me. The manager wanted to write the report I just left angry and semi-crippled. About 2 months later, now and though I can walk, there is swelling of the Achilles tendon and pain all the time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
If you did not go to the hospital to document the extent of your injuries, you do not have much of a claim.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters