QUESTION

Do I have a case if doctor didn't sew me up after birth?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
The doctor that delivered my son said I didn't tear during birth. I had a previous surgery before. During my recovery, I noticed a stitch was sticking out and showed it to him. He told me it wasn't a stitch and he wasn't fixing it. I went and got another medical opinion and it is a stitch and my previous surgery was disturbed by the birth of my son.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I do not think, professionally, that the claim is large enough to support the enormous expenses attendant with litigating a malpractice case, even if it does rise to the level of malpractice. To get an OB/GYN expert to testify will cost many thousands of dollars.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse
If you can show evidence that the doctor was professionally negligent and caused you damage. See a medical malpractice attorney.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Medical and dental malpractice claims are, by their nature, very difficult. Under California law, it is necessary, before filing suit, to obtain an affidavit from another professional, verifying that he has reviewed the medical charts and has found that there was negligence. This can cost several thousand dollars, and most attorneys expect that the client will cover this cost. Negligence could be defined as the failure to use REASONABLE care; not all bad outcomes are the result of negligence. You should also be aware that there is a cap on the amount of recovery for pain and suffering, thanks to the doctor lobby. Sometimes one has a good case theoretically, but the damages are too small to warrant a suit.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Doesn't sound like a case to me. you have 2 drs disagreeing. If you talk to 2 more you might have four why don't you deal with drs you trust and get on with life.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No matter how obvious the malpractice may seem, these cases are always expensive and time-consuming. Unless there are serious consequences, it would be cost-prohibitive to pursue.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse
You have asked this question under the Personal Injury category, but I believe you need a medical malpractice attorney.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
If you had a prior C-section the stitch from that should have fallen out a long time ago. Ask to see the complete medical records from both operations to see when stitches were sewing in.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It takes the opinion of a medical expert to answer your question. Medical malpractice lawyers typically have such experts available. Consider consulting one. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Only if another doctor is willing to state that the doctor's conduct deviated from the standard of care and the damages are substantial enough to get an attorney involved....medical malpractice cases are not ones you should try to handle yourself.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters