QUESTION

Do I have a case if I am a skateboarder and I did not give my consent for them to put me on air?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I'm not sure on how the media lies rule but I'm sure I need to give them some type of commission for them to show me on national TV especially if they're going to be making money off the video with me in it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Yes, you may have a claim of using your image without your consent. Need more specific facts to analyze the matter.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters