QUESTION

Do I have a case if I fell in a city bus and hurt my shin?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I fell because the bus driver stopped to close to a snow pile, I told him it was to high for me and he didn't want to move the bus to a better spot. Instead he offered me his hand and made me jump the snow and when I jumped in I slip and fell and hurt my shin. The bus driver didn't do anything about it I asked him to call somewhere because my shin hurt a lot and I couldn't even walk and I lost 2 days of work, that happened 2 days ago the pain don't go away so I want to see a doctor but I can't afford the clinic bills plus it wasn't my fault I fell.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should be able to file for no-fault, but beyond that, it may not be worth pursuing.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You should see a lawyer ASAP. There is a six-month claim-filing requirement.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You very well may have a case, but I am concerned that your injuries are not severe enough to warrant pursuit of the claim. You do need to get to a Dr asap to find out what is wrong and how serious it is. There are plenty of places you can go to that will either work with you on payments or give you free care. You may want to talk to an experienced personal injury lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters