QUESTION

Do I have a case if I found a piece of tile in some chili cheese fries I ate from Carl’s Jr?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
The dentist told me my teeth are ok but I am now scared to eat out at Carl’s Jr let alone anywhere else. I also still have the tile I found in my food. Is my case good enough to sue and win?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Win what? What is your damage? To win big bucks you have to show real damage. You don't have any.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
No. you have little, if any damages.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse
WHAT are your damages? You're scared? Not good enough. You MIGHT get a FREE COUPON to eat at Carl's.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 2:09 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Since your teeth are fine, you have a very small claim.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
YES.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
OMG.That is the biggest case I ever heard of.Worth quadrillions of dollars!!! Just don't spend the money yet. Did it kill you Are you paralyzed did your mouth fall out NO, Well, then it isn't worth much.The value of a case is based upon several things: 1) did somebody who owes you a duty, do something wrong? and 2) did it cause you some measurable harm? If the answer to either of those questions is "no," then you ain't gonna get anything.The value of the case is based on the strength of the claim for liability and the value of your injuries.It does not sound like your case is worth very much.Don't spend the money yet.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You might be able to sue and win, but it will probably be a small amount.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
If you can't show injuries and damages from the injuries, you do not have a good case.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
No. Proving your case will be difficult and even if successful it's my opinion it will not be financially feasible.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suspect that Carl's super double with pulled pork will help you get over your chili cheese fry PTSD. No one can resist it. Am I right What do you think a judge or jury would award you for your almost had an injury not much is the answer.You should have gotten your money back at the time.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What are your damages? I'd bring the tile back to Carl's Jr and they'll probably give you a $25 to a $50 gift certificate. If you didn't damage your dentition, then it's "no harm, no foul" and you have no damages (unless you paid for a dental check-up and the dentist's bill would be your damages).
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You could sue, but it's not a good case. Your damages are minimal at best since you were not physically injured.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
If you didn't suffer any real injury, other than the emotional distress now associated with eating Carl's Jr. food, the existence of foreign substance in your food provides a legal basis to sue, but given the absence of physical injury not sure it is worth pursuing.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I, based on the facts, do not believe you have a good case. I would not take it, as you have not detailed sufficient damages. Take the dental bill to the restaurant and ask them to pay it, and for a replacement bowl of chili.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters