QUESTION

Do I have a case if I got served a raw burger at a fast food restaurant?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If so, how do I file a suit?
Report Abuse

28 ANSWERS

Bruce Arthur Plesser
No.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You only really have a case for being served a "raw burger" if you got sick or sustained severe mental distress. If you were only served the raw burger, but, did not eat it and noticed it right away and complained, you do not have a claim that is worth any money. If you did eat it and get sick you probably do have a claim. As to how you file a suit yourself, if your case is worth less than $3,500 you could file it is Small Claims Court. The Nebraska Supreme Court's website has information on how to file a Small Claims Court case. However, the fast food restaurant has the right to move the case to County Court, where it could employ an attorney to defend it. If the case is worth more than $3,500, a lawsuit starts by you filing a Complaint. The contents of the Complaint and what else needs to be done is too difficult to explain in this response. I would suggest contacting a personal injury attorney to discuss your case. Most offer a free initial consultation and you can learn more about your rights and options.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
In any negligence claim, you would need to have wrongdoing (serving a raw burger) AND damages. You would have to have been harmed as a result of eating the burger. If you did not eat it and did not get sick from it, there are no damages...except for maybe the cost of the burger. Unless you got severely sick from it, it is probably not worth going forward with a claim.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Only if you have damages.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
What are your DAMAGES? Did you EAT the raw burger? Did you get sick? DO you have PROOF of being ill? If not ill . . . probably NO CASE. Contact the national office and complain. You'll probably get a coupon for a FREE burger.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Unless you were damaged by the burger, there probably is no claim.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Disability Law Attorney serving Marshall, TX at Carlile Craig, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Not unless the burger caused you some sort of injury or damage.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Not unless it somehow caused you some medical condition and unless it was a really serious one, it's not worth the bother. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Consult with a lawyer who handles legal matters against restaurants and other food establishments for specific legal advice and direction.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Did you eat the burger? Did you save it for evidence? (Freeze it?) Did you get sick from it? Did you incur any medical expenses? You can't sue unless you have damages. If you think you have a case, contact a personal injury lawyer for a free consultation to see what they think. You can also file a small claims case if you want to do it on your own.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your case is worth your money back or another burger. What are you going to do with that kind of case?
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
This is one of those questions where my answer will not be well received because to the untrained eye this is terrible service and the buyer didn't get what they bought; but there is one thing missing, damages. What are your damages? Some people eat raw food, don't get sick and don't die. If eating the raw meat you were poisoned by Salmonella, then I would say you have a case for a law suit. But no damages equals no case and a waste of the court's time. Sorry, no case- but I'm glad you didn't get food poisoning.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You would have to show that you were injured.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
If you got sick and received medical attention, maybe.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Slander and Defamation Attorney serving Tucker, GA at Law Offices of David W. Hibbert
Update Your Profile
Raw burger alone is no case. Was there an injury?
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Sounds like a small claims case to me. Go to small claims court.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
How were you injured? Does not look like you have a case.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Unless you were injured, you will have a difficult time.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If it caused damages, you can sue for whatever your damages are. How to file suit is too complex to explain on this forum. You can find the procedure for a suit in the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure, which you should be able to find on the Internet. Some court forms are available on the Sc Judicial Department website. You could also retain an attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Only if you suffered actual harm as the result and you can prove that you both received the raw burger AND that it was the only cause of your harm (illness). Not a strong case I am afraid.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Only if you get really sick. Save a stool sample for testing.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes, you can file a personal injury claim for your injuries or illnesses and any medical bills you received for any related medical treatment.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
Only if you got sick from eating it.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Were you injured as a result of being served the raw burger? If you suffered no injuries, then there is likely no case for pain and suffering/bodily injury.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not in less it made you ill. Are you sure it was raw, and not just cooked rare? In any event, you could give it back and ask for a cooked burger, but if you ate it, you did so voluntarily, and can only make a claim if you got sick from the food.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
John D Duncan
Dear Undercooked, You might have a case, depending on a couple of different factors. For starters, did you get sick in any way from consuming the food? Did you eat the burger at all? What was your frame of mind after consuming raw food? Do you have any type of history eating raw meat (meaning: have you mistakenly eaten raw burger before and gotten extremely sick)? Answering these questions will help determine the validity of suit. If you need to file a suit against the establishment, it is best for you to hire a lawyer to help you. There are many nuances to suing large corporations right at the beginning, such as naming the proper party and serving them according to the law. I hope this helps.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Maybe. What happened? Did you eat it? Did it make you ill?
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
No you do not.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters