QUESTION

Do I have a case if I had a minor wreck because of the elderly suddenly came while I am backing out? The cops cannot charge her, said it was my fault.

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2016 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was in a minor wreck I was backing out of a parking spot we look it was clear then all of a sudden this elderly women we hit and she left the scene. We called cops about 30 minutes later she came back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
What is your "case" about? Are you asking whether you will be convicted because you have been charged with a crime? Were you injured and now you want to sue for damages? If this is just a case of who pays damages to your car, let your insurance company handle it.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters