QUESTION

Do I have a case if I had da Vinci robotic surgery in 2013 for a hystorectomy that caused my heart to stop and ovaries could not be removed

Asked on May 31st, 2016 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Barasch & McGarry
Update Your Profile
There is no clear cut answer to your question.  Most surgeries have risks and doctors are trained to explain them to you.  No surgery guarantees sucess and there are always risks associated with surgeries.  Unless it was an emergency procedure, I'm sure that you had a pre-surgery physical exam which cleared you for the surgery. it doesn't sound like you have a claim.   Michael Barasch Barasch & McGarry 212-385-8000 
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters