QUESTION

Do I have a case if I reported broken office chair to supervisor and fell from chair after?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
The tool was placed in NY. I reported the faulty chair to my direct supervisor prior to fall. The fall took place shortly afterward with no witnesses. I reported fall to supervisor and again asked for a new chair. I was fired from job at the end of same week, three days after fall. This was a new job. Employment last 3 business weeks and was told the reason for termination was due loss of business unrelated to my performance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are injured you have a workers' compensation claim against your employer. It would likely be hard to prove a products liability case against the manufacturer, especially if you don't have the chair.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters