QUESTION

Do I have a case if I slip and fall in a hospital parking lot?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Kansas
More details to this question:
Going into the hospital and walking acrose the parking for a appointment and trip over some and fell on my knee.
Report Abuse

21 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Possibly. It depends on what caused you to fall
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not unless you can prove that the hospital knew about the defect before you got there, and that you could not see it.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes you have a "case" for your trip and fall. A person can have a "case" for almost anything. The more important question is whether it is a case in which you could win. Other than indicating that you tripped in a hospital parking lot I cannot comment on the likelihood of winning your case. I would need to know all of the circumstances surrounding your fall before I could provide an answer. You should talk to a personal injury attorney about your fall as most of them offer a free initial consultation so it will not cost you anything to learn more about your case.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
YES but you'll have to PROVE they were at fault PLUS you have to show DAMAGES. You do not mention any injuries.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Well it all depends on what caused you to trip. There has to be a "defect" in the property that is not open and obvious. It can't be you're just clumsy or not paying attention.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you injuries are significant, maybe.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
What did you trip over? It makes a difference. You need photos of the defect. If you were injured and incurred medical bills, the hospital, if they are insured (and are not self-insured) should have med-pay coverage to pay your medical expenses up to the policy limit of that provision (usually it ranges between $5,000 and $10,000). You should get a free consultation with a personal injury attorney to see if the thing you tripped over is legally a hazard for which the landowner can be held liable.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
Whether you have a case or not depends on a lot of circumstances, including what specifically you tripped on, how long it had been there, whether the hospital had reason to know it was there, the time of day, lighting, the type of shoes you were wearing, etc. Trip and fall cases are very hard to win, but you should consult an attorney and give him/her all the details.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Richard S. Goodman
You have to show that you tripped or slipped on a condition or object that could not realistically been seen. The open and obvious defense make such a case difficult often.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Wild Sky Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Whether you have a viable personal injury claim depends on the reason you tripped and fell, and whether or not someone else's negligence played a part in the reason for your fall. A qualified personal injury lawyer can discuss the specific facts of your case and help you determine whether or not you can make a claim.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In order to make a claim against a property owner (including stores, parking lots, apartments, etc) the injured party has to show that the owner either created the hazardous condition or else knew or should have known of the hazard, had an opportunity to correct it, and failed to take action. So, you would have to prove what it was that you tripped on and come up with evidence either that the hospital employees put it there or that it was there for a long enough time that they should have noticed it and removed it. There is another possibility: some property owners have what is called a medical payments provision of a liability insurance policy. Although it is not required, this provision will pay medical expenses up to a certain amount, regardless of fault
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You may if there was negligence on the part of the hospital. You should contact a lawyer who handles accident legal matters, including slip and fall cases for specific legal assistance.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
That depends upon what the object or liquid was, who likely put it there, did the Hospital have enough time to discover it and clean it up, etc. If you were going there for a Workers' Compensation case treatment it is considered also as part of that WC case.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. Depends on why you tripped. Take a photo of what you tripped over and send it to me along with the date and location.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
If you fell on a defect maybe. If not, no. Not enough information in your post to answer the question. Go see an attorney in your area. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
The hospital parking lot is in most cases owned by the Hospital, and in some cases owned by a 3rd party. An investigation into the facts of the slip and fall and a determnation as to the property owner should be immediately conducted by an experienced attorney.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You don't get paid for falling. You get paid if you prove the reason you fell was someone elses negligence and none of your own.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
It depends on whether you suffered any serious harm. If you did, yes, you might have a case. Thank you; all the best.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
As a plaintiff, it is your burden to prove someone committed negligence or wrongdoing, and because of that negligence, you were injured. It is your burden to show what you fell on and you must prove that it was a hazardous condition that was neglected by someone. You must be able to identify the person or entity responsible. Even though you may be an innocent victim, you still must prove your case against someone or something to be successful.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether you were injured and what caused your fall,
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters