QUESTION

Do I have a case if I was assaulted by the night club staff?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2015 on Head and Spinal Injuries - New York
More details to this question:
I was recently asked to leave a night club , and was pushed from behind by the night club staff and then hit in the face with a object causing a hospital stay and stitches
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Fisher Stone Law Group
Update Your Profile
You may have a cause of action against both the employees of the night club as well as the night club.  If you give us more details we might be able to help.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Barasch & McGarry
Update Your Profile
If the staff member used unreasonable force against you - then yes - you may have viable causes of action against the staff member individually and against his employer as well. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2015 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters