QUESTION

Do I have a case if I was at fault and got hurt in an accident and have full coverage insurance?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
In Nevada I was run off the road the other car didn't stop I hit a brick wall. My insurance company said I was at fault I was hurt and I have full coverage insurance.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is what makes lawsuits. See a good lawyer to review your facts and law and coverage.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
"Full coverage" is a meaningless term. If you have uninsured motorist coverage, it will cover hit and runs, but most policies require contact. Was there evidence of contact (paint transfer, etc.)?
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You need a lawyer to sue your company. Is it either State Farm or Allstate?
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
If you had uninsured motorist's coverage on your auto and/or PIP coverage, then your own insurance company has to pay you. If you didn't have either type of coverage on the auto, and if you can't find the person who ran you off the road, you are out of luck. The lesson to be learned? Purchase PIP insurance and UIM insurance on your autos.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You very well may have a case against your own insurance company for bad faith denial of a claim. Consult a lawyer who does bad faith insurance cases. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Tough case if there was NO contact between vehicles.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It does not matter whether you are at fault, they have the obligation to repair your car and pay your medical bills. Retain an attorney if they give a hard time with your claim.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse
Business & Commercial Litigation and Negotiation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robol Law Office LPA
Update Your Profile
You may be able to make a claim under the uninsured motorist coverage of your policy. You should consult a lawyer promptly to determine your rights and to ensure that you do not lose any of your options.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
You may be able to recover from your uninsured motorist coverage for this hit and run accident. It depends on whether your particular auto insurance policy has a "physical contact" requirement. A personal injury lawyer would be able to review the facts of the accident and your insurance policy to be sure.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters