QUESTION

Do I have a case if I was bitten up by bedbugs in a hotel in Atlantic city

Asked on Oct 20th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I stayed at Trump Plaza hotel for two days and woke up with bites all over me I took pictures of 2 bedbugs on the bed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You have to look at your damages.  Did you have to receive medical treatment?  Did you have to have your clothes treated, or throw them away?  What damages did you suffer beyond the bites?  Document everything, including any and all expenses you incurred and go directly to the Trump Plaza before filing a suit.  If you have damages, it would most likely be in small claims court. 
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 5:40 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters