QUESTION

Do I have a case if I was electrocuted at work due to faulty machine 18 months ago?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
No ambulance was called and first aider did not know what to do. I was eventually taken to hospital by a non first raider. I have since changed employment but doing same job.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits, ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Were you injured? If so, you may have a case. Get a free consultation with a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan you are entitled to workers comp benefits for on the job injuries. Those benefits are generally a portion of your pay if you miss time from work due to work related injuries and for medical testing, care and treatment for those injuries. You may also have a so-called "3rd party" case if you can prove that someone other than your employer/co-employees was the cause of the incident/injuries. Such a case allows a pain & suffering/disability/disfigurement claim in addition to lost wages/lost wage earning capacity, medical claims, etc. However, these cases are typically expensive to investigate and pursue, such that your injuries need to be significant in order to justify spending the time/money such a case requires. Also any work comp benefits paid act as a lien on any 3rd party case. The only way to know if your case(s) are worth pursuing is to get a legal consultation with a local Michigan lawyer that regularly handles these type of cases.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
If you have injuries justifying it, you need to file a lawsuit within 2 years of your injury to protect your claim.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
In Alabama, you 2 years from the date of accident or last payment of compensation, whichever is later, to file a claim against your previous employer, or you will be forever barred from doing so. There is no time limit on filing medical claims. You have 2 years from the date of accident to file a claim for the faulty machine against whoever else (other than your employer) who may be responsible for it being faulty, or you will be forever barred from doing so. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You had a worker comp case if you were truly injured in any way. Should have been pursued. If you have a genuine injury still see a comp lawyer.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Worker's comp is your only remedy for being hurt on the job.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You have a workers compensation claim. You are entitled to have your medical expenses paid by the employer's insurance, and you are entitled to receive wage loss benefits during the time you were unable to work due to the injuries. That is all.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Before anyone can advise you about what choices, if any, are available we would need to know if you have a current need for medical treatment. Do you? What damages do you have and how did you get electrocuted? Who owned the machine? What was wrong with it that you were electrocuted?
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have a workers compensation claim against your employer for your medical expenses and time out of work. You might have a cause of action against some other party, if there is someone other than your employer who caused the machine to be faulty, such as an outside repair company or an installer. In large part, that will depend on the extent of your injuries: an electric shock can range from a passing nuisance to permanent disability.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters