QUESTION

Do I have a case if I was injected with cortisone and now 8 months later I am unable to walk without a crutch?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Not unless you can prove that the cortisone injection caused it.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not unless you have a dr who says the cortisone caused the problem and the use of the cortisone was not medically proper.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A lot more information would be required. There are issues regarding informed consent, causation, risk/utility analysis and the reason of why you needed the medication in the first place.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Are you sure it was cortisone? Where did they inject you? Did they hit a nerve? What was your condition before the injection? What is physically wrong with you that it interferes with your ability to ambulate? Many questions and not enough facts to be able to answer your main question.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It takes a medical expert to answer that question. Consider consulting a medical liability lawyer. They usually have an expert to review the records and give an opinion.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Maybe. The important questions will be if the physician acted within the standard of care for his/her specialty in your geographical area, whether the physician's negligence was the direct, proximate, natural cause of your injury, and what the dollar value of your injuries may be. Consult an experienced personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
The answer depends on whether the cortisone caused the injury, whether the side effect was a known risk and whether the doctor violated the standard of care in performing or suggesting the cortisone.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters