QUESTION

Do I have a case if I was left alone in the doctor’s office after I told the nurse I was feeling light headed?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I passed out, hit my head and got 7 stitches.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Maybe. Maybe not. It takes a medical expert to answer that question, but, unless your injuries are more severe than stitches, it will probably cost more to pay the expert to look at the potential claim than you are likely to get out of it. If you feel obligated to do something, you can possibly complain to the medical board.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You probably do, but it would be so expensive and time consuming it would not be worth pursuing.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Medical and dental malpractice claims are, by their nature, very difficult. Under California law, it is necessary, before filing suit, to obtain an affidavit from another professional, verifying that he has reviewed the medical charts and has found that there was negligence. This can cost several thousand dollars, and most attorneys expect that the client will cover this cost. Negligence could be defined as the failure to use REASONABLE care; not all bad outcomes are the result of negligence. You should also be aware that there is a cap on the amount of recovery for ?pain and suffering?, thanks to the doctor lobby. Sometimes one has a good case theoretically, but the damages are too small to warrant a suit. For these reasons, not many lawyers handle malpractice cases. You should seek a specialist. You can contact your LOCAL bar association for a referral.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I doubt it.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to have more of the details, it would appear that there is a possibility of a case.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters