QUESTION

Do I have a case if my jeep was totaled, I was taken via ambulance to the hospital and my airbag did not deploy?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
I had accident where I drove into a big tree.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
If the airbag failed to perform as designed and advertised, and if that failure was a proximate cause of your injury, your would have a cause of action for personal injury. One big question, where is the Jeep right now? If your insurance carrier had it towed off to a wrecking yard, chances are that it would be very difficult to recover the evidence required for a qualified expert to establish [a] the nature of the failure; and [b] that the failure was the proximate cause of your injury. If you still have the Jeep, keep it ?as is? and contact a personal injury attorney in your area. If an attorney sees the facts required for a personal injury action after a qualified expert examines the evidence, he or she should be able to go forward with the case.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters