QUESTION

Do I have a case if she hit her head and had a huge knot in two places, scraped and bruised her back at a fast food?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My 6 year old daughter slipped and fell on a very wet floor at a fast food where they had mopped up a drink spill. There was no wet floor sign.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You may have a good case.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Technically, perhaps yes, but with such small injury it wont be worth your time and n o lawyer would be interested. It would not likely pay the costs much less an appropriate fee for handling. Why don't you simply ask if they have med pay coverage to pay the dr bill.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, you very well might have a claim for her. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe, but did she receive medical treatment? Is it permanent? It won't hurt to send the owner a letter asking for compensation, but unless it is significant trauma, your likelihood of prevailing for any substantial sums is slim.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Travis Christiansen
Maybe. The issue is going to be the measure of damages. From what you described they do not appear to be significant.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like there is solid evidence for liability. The question is whether the injuries are severe enough to pursue recovery. For example, suppose you were to file suit and win, what would be the verdict? $1,000? That would hardly justify filing fees and attorney's time.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Possibly. Talk to an attorney in your community to provide more details.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters