QUESTION

Do I have a case if the air bags didn't deploy when I was run off the road head on into trees?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
My seat belt locked n stayed that way. It’s a brand new car. I only put 4700 miles on it.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
You may have a case; however, air bag cases are very difficult to prove. You should contact a product liability attorney as soon as possible. An expert should look at the vehicle prior to the repair of the vehicle. Do not repair the vehicle prior to an expert looking at it. Once repaired you will lose all evidence of any and all defects.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Unless you were severely injured in the accident, any potential case against the manufacturer is probably not worth pursuing. The time and cost of pursuing it would likely outweigh any potential recovery. In doubt, consult a lawyer familiar with products liability law.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
Well, it all depends on whether you suffered any bodily injuries as a result of the airbags' failure to deploy. In the event that you did, in fact, suffer some sort of injuries, then you could very well have a case for the airbags not deploying. If this is so, then I highly recommend that you contact a personal injury attorney as soon as you can.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you can prove that your injuries are worse than they would have been had the airbag deployed.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps, if you are injured as a result of the failure of the airbags to deploy. No real opinion can be formed to all of the circumstances are known and understood.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Do you have a case? Possibly, but the real question is about your damages and were they caused by the lack of an airbag. In order to pursue an airbag case usually the injuries need to be substantial in order to make economic sense to go after a defective product.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters