QUESTION

Do I have a case if the general manager at this store is very sexist?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
How do I get an attorney? He is a gay man and throws that in everyone's face. He only favors other gay people that work in our store. He told me in front of 3 other people, all women from (state) are sluts. I'm from the state he was talking about and I took offense to that. A few days ago, he told me a story on how he was outside smoking with another general manager and a fat girl in super skimpy clothes was from (state) and he stated well yeah that's expected. On another occasion, he told me and another woman that he's gay because women's vaginas smell like fish and it's disgusting. I also work through all my lunch breaks and he and other managers are aware.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You have no case, since you have no damages. However, you can file a complaint with HR for his conduct.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters