QUESTION

Do I have a case of brain injury?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
After my accident, I'm having trouble with memory and getting things done. I'm homeless and alone except for a few friends. I am unsure how to proceed. I was thinking about going to a shelter. I've never depended on anyone before. I am confused. Can you help?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
You may have a TBI (Traumatic Brain Injury) or a MTBI (Mild Traumatic Brain Injury) from your accident which may be causing your memory and other cognitive functions. Contact an injury lawyer for a free consultation to discuss your potential case. B
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you have a lawyer ask him to help. You need to be tested and see if you do have an injury and if so why?
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Do you have a lawyer? Is the injury from the fault of the other party? These questions are important. You may have Traumatic Brain Injury from a sudden movement or impact in the vehicle. In that case testing may be necessary to determine any brain injury that we help our clients with.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I can possibly help if you are in upstate South Carolina. If the accident was the result of someone else's negligence, an attorney may be able to help you file a lawsuit against the other individual. If the accident was not a result of someone else's negligence, an attorney may be able to assist you in obtaining Social Security Disability.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
First of all, you completely skip over the facts of the accident and presume liability. Assuming liability is there, you also skip over major facts of your injury, such as a diagnosis and a medical opinion that the accident caused the problem. That being said, brain injuries can be very difficult to detect and diagnose, particularly subtle ones. It takes the opinions of a combination of medical experts to properly diagnose and treat the condition. Typically, you need a neurologist and a neuropsychologist involved. Personal injury lawyers experienced in brain injury cases know how to prove brain injury cases. You should seriously consider consulting one.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
Forgetfulness and loss of "executive function" are symptoms of brain injury. The best indicator for brain injury is a neuropsychological evaluation.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I am confused, also. What kind of accident? Who was at fault? Did you go to a hospital? Did you give them all of the facts relating to your accident? Did they examine you, completely? Were there findings to support your claim of brain injury? When you were discharged, were you referred to a treatment facility?
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Russell & Lazarus
Update Your Profile
Memory and cognitive issues following an injury can be indicia of a traumatic brain injury. You ought to consult a psychiatrist and/or a neurologist for further follow up. If the problems resulted from an automobile collision, then I would strongly urge you to consult a personal attorney as personal injury attorneys can often help people without resources to pay for services up front get the help they need right away (i.e. through liens and other means).
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse
When did the accident happen? Did you injure your head in some fashion? Loss of memory could be caused by brain injury?
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters