QUESTION

Do I have a case of excessive use of force?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was Maced and Tased four times by the police. I was charged with resisting arrest. The public defender says it's beatable. I was escorted to the hospital by the police.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I recommend you follow the advice of the atty you already have and don't try to second guess him. I can assure you the police have another version of your case.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Ok, so the public defender says it's beatable. Isn't that your answer?
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Beat the criminal charges first and then ask your lawyer that question.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The public defenders your attorney, listen to and take his advice. No one in this form can possibly give you better counsel as we simply do not have the facts.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Don't have a clue. Were you resisting arrest? Were you high on something that made it difficult for you to comply? Are you 6'5" tall and weigh over 250 pounds? If yes, then you probably don't have a case. If no to any of those questions, then you need to find a local attorney that has experience suing governmental agencies.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters