QUESTION

Do I have a case of invasion of privacy or defamation?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
I sent some pictures to a man and while he was not around, someone went through his phone. Now these pictures have been sent to many other people from the one who went through his phone. She is now harassing me, bad talking me through a community I have lived in for 27 plus years. I also own a small business and work for a larger one. I have asked this person to stop but it just continues. Is there anything that can be done?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You may be able to get a restraining order from a magistrate to stop the harassment. Regarding sending the pictures and defamation, depending on the content of the pictures and what she is saying, you might have a case. You would have to find an attorney who takes defamation cases and give him/her more details. One big issue is whether she has any assets from which a judgment can be collected. If not, then there is no reason to bring a case.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sue him for defamation as you suggest. Make sure you can prove some real damages other than hurt feelings.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
Probably not, you sent them voluntarily and have no control at this point.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters