QUESTION

Do I have a case of negligence if he didn’t shutdown the pump or put the yellow caution tape around it?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was about to get gas for my truck. I slid my debit card, entered my pin and was immediately showered with gas head to toe and also the side of my truck. I suffered chemical burns to my eyes and really bad headaches. The attendant told the police that someone drove off with the gas nozzle prior to me pulling into the station.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
If I understand your facts, it looks like you have a case against the person who drove off with the gas nozzle, for sure. Since you may not know who that person is, & that may not be an insured event under his motor vehicle policy, that probably doesn't help. Whether you have a case against the gas station depends on many facts, that will not become clear until a thorough investigation. It is usually difficult to obtain a lawyer to help you with this type case unless your damages (severity of your injury) is catastrophic.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters