QUESTION

Do I have a case or not against the courier or not if I didn’t receive my package and if yes, what type of attorney would I need?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
A company attempted to send me 4 ($50) dollar gift cards via a courier. I was supposed to receive them on the 28th of October 2013 but I have yet to do so. Now I check back with the shipper to see what the problem is and they said they have received info from the courier saying that I received this package with my signature, allegedly. I called the courier and opened up an investigation. I signed a paper on two different investigations saying I did not receive this package. On the second occasion, the driver told me that he signed it and left it at my front door because he thought I would have been cool with it and insisted that I do not go further with the investigation because the courier was going to garnish his wages and if I did so, I would have to pick up any future deliveries because he would not deliver them. Now this man has been working there for quite some time. I believe on the contrary of this the courier closed out both investigations incorrectly send the shipper invalid info stating that I received packaged when indeed I didn’t.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are the intended third-party beneficiary of the contract between the company that was sending you the cards and the courier company, meaning that you do have a cause of action. Your venue is small claims court. You do not need a lawyer for this.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
First, it is clearly not worthwhile to get an attorney. At the cheapest, they would charge you at?least $150 per hour. Second, you should report to the courier company what the driver told you and that you want a new driver on your route; he is going to provide you bad service no matter what. You can ask the company that issued the coupons if the would reissue them after a certain time when they have not been cashed.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If his boss cant help you can take him to small claims court but it may cost you more than it is worth filing fees are right at a hundred bucks.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Your damage is 200 what kind of law suit do you think you would have for any other damage. You could file a small claims case that's about all.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters