QUESTION

Do I have a case seeing 4 different doctors who overlooked my break, misdiagnosed me and told me to use my arm to get the range of motion back?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I fell and hit my shoulder on February 15. I went to the ER and stated that I thought I broke my shoulder and some ribs. I had x-rays done of both and told nothing was wrong. I had some trouble breathing and went back to ER 4 days later. I had more rib x-rays, and told nothing wrong. I asked about my shoulder and ER doctor told me he would look at x-rays and said nothing there, might be my rotator cuff to get an orthopedic referral. I called my primary who didn't want to make an appointment until mid-April. Finally, I got a referral and saw the specialist Monday March 7th. He took one look at the x-rays and stated I broke my shoulder. Two ER doctors and two radiologists overlooked my injury. I spoke to a radiologist right after my orthopedic appointment and he was like yeah you broke it we overlooked it. We were concentrating on your ribs and didn't see it. I was an x-ray tech for 14 years, I saw the break on my rib x-rays and shoulder x-rays. Delayed my care for 3 weeks leading me to believe nothing was wrong. I don't need surgery at this time, but it's inexcusable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You would have to prove that the delay in the diagnosis aggravated your injury, and if you cannot do that, you wouldn't have a case to pursue.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters