QUESTION

Do I have a case to file with my doctor? My doctor fails to diagnose me with gallbladder problems now I had an emergency gallbladder removal.

Asked on Nov 10th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I complain to my doctor about this pain for the last two months doctor give me pain medication Tylenol and Naproxen.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In order to prove a medical malpractice case, a claimant must prove a failure to conform to accepted practice, resulting in an injury. A bad result is not enough, and if it is a "judgment call" by the doctor, there is no malpractice, even if the doctor made the wrong call. You will need to get copies of ALL of your medical records and have a surgeon review them; if he/she is willing to testify that your previous surgeon(s) failed to conform to accepted practice, then you have a case.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have a case if another doctor opines that your doctor departed from the standard of care and that the surgery could have been avoided.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 1:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters