QUESTION

Do I have a case to retry and get more money?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I try job on side 4 years ago. They told me I put security cameras together. But instead unload a truck with heavy boxes and unload boxes to second story building. Next day, I was in lot of back pain. While I try that job, I was still working at a store. I continue working at the store but lot of bending made me go on leave of absence. I stayed home but felt a lot of pain and lot of anxiety and panic attacks. I called 911 three times in one week and owner gave me eviction from my apartment. I was at the apartment for year and half. I left and went to board and care. I applied for disability and got it. I got injury attorney and got six thousand dollars. But taking back meds, had allergic reaction and had lot of chest burning and tummy burning and vomiting for a while. Ever since taking meds, I can't sleep on my left side anymore and when I lay on my back, I feel my abdominal area to be sore. I used to go to gym and play basketball but not anymore. I don't really go out much. I have been seeing a therapist. I'm having a hard time finding a job and something I'm comfortable with. When I settled the case, the lawyer said that is as best as you can get. Thanks for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can not retry a case that you have settled! That is what settlement means. Also, you would have had to bring suit within 2 years of the accident. I do not see how you had a civil case when on the job injuries are covered under Workers' Compensation. With all the complaints you have, it would be very difficult to find an attorney who would be willing to represent you even if the above barriers did not exist.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters