QUESTION

Do I have a case to sue my employer because of negligence on the job after I was injured on the job when a fellow employee answered his phone?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have had 5 shoulder surgeries since and my permanent disability is currently 12%. That may go up now because my most recent surgery was last week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Domnitz & Domnitz, S.C.
Update Your Profile
In Wisconsin an employee cannot bring a negligence action against his/her employer for an injury sustained on the job. Workers' compensation benefits provide the sole remedy for an on the job injury in the absence of very rare exceptions. If your employer does not provide workers' compensation coverage you may be able to bring a negligence action but your indication that you have already received a permanency rating leads me to believe there is work comp coverage; therefore, a negligence action appears to be out of your reach. You should consult with a good workers' compensation attorney to be sure your rights are fully protected. I would be happy to provide a referral if you choose to contact me for names.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters