QUESTION

Do I have a case with planned parenthood if I am not being taken seriously knowing my condition?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I wanted to know whether or not I have a case. A couple of years back, I got the IUD put inside of me. Over the past year, I've been back and forth to the doctors for my random stomach complications, constant nausea, serious cramps, and bleeding and it was all due to my IUD being improperly put inside of me and now its imbedded. Now, going to the hospital, I discovered I have a serious PID due to this matter and planned parenthood has done nothing to help me. They have rescheduled me 3 times now and it's been 3 weeks since the doctor at planned parenthood has been aware about what's going on. They have not taken this matter as serious as it should be being that me now having a PID can cause me not to have children. The doctors cannot remove my IUD without anesthesia because of its damage and every appointment I've been scheduled has been without anesthesia therefore it cannot be done. I'm just confused as to why this isn't being taken seriously? Is this common?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless it was a physician working for Planned Parenthood who originally installed the IUD [did you do it yourself?], you do not indicate what legal responsibility they have to remove it or be liable for any damage caused by it.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters