QUESTION

Do I have a chance of winning a lawsuit against the owner of the car that hit me and then fled the scene?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I was involved in a hit and run and WAS able to get the tag number of the car that did it. She left her bumper at the scene, it matched the car that the plate was registered to etc. The police have closed the case for whatever reason since nobody can find out who was behind the wheel. I would really just like my deductible paid. I don't think the owner of the car was driving but I'm just wondering what my case is here. I don't even think its worth the hassle to be honest but its pretty pathetic that I'm able to get the tag number and yet nobody i held accountable. Case is in Florida fyi
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Anonymous from the state of FL: If you were also injured in the accident, contact a Personal Injury attorney to discuss all options available to you in that regard, i.e.: whether you can pursue Bodily Injury Liability, Uninsured/ Underinsured Motorist benefits.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2018 at 8:29 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
First, auto owners can be found liable for injuries suffered to the non fault driver of the other car, despite that the owner was not behind the wheel. Unless the owner filed a police report claiming that their car was stolen, (and thus possibly giving he or she a defense to your claim agaisnt said owner,) then there is a presumption that the owner gave permission and the keys to the hit and run driver. Dont give up. You still may have a case. Discuss in private with counsel here in Florida. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2018 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters