QUESTION

Do I have a chance of winning an accident case when a revised report makes the other driver look not at fault?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have liability only and a woman broadsided my son damaging my fender behind the front wheel to my back door. Her damage was from the front bumper and side panel. My son was in the far right lane getting ready to make a right turn at a traffic light when a woman made a right turn from the center lane of the highway to turn into a shopping plaza when she struck my son. the highway goes from two lane into three where the right lane becomes the center lane and far right is for turns.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should go and file a supplemental report of your own, and ask to have a ticket issued for the accident.  Dispute what is written in the revised report, because if you don't it will be as if you are admitting that information is correct. 
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters